Athletes Harvest Medals in ISSA Meet 2013

AdI-SMCS High School and Grade School Athletes competed in the recent Iloilo Schools Sports Association meet last September and brought home a harvest of medals.  Our athletes joined a total of five individual events: Badminton, Chess, Swimming, Table Tennis, and Taekwondo and respectively excelled in this year's tournament.

 Badminton

Ateneo’s Jasper Jake Lua (6-Faber) successfully defended his Boys' Singles Crown by again winning the GOLD Medal this year while Lance Wilfred Gepigon (6-Xavier) garnered the Bronze Medal also in Singles competition.  In Girls Singles category, Maria Victoria Diosaban (6-Faber) earned the Bronze Medal in this year’s Meet.  In the MIXED Doubles event, the tandem of Jasper Jake Lua and Maria Victoria Diosaban were able to snatch the GOLD Medal from a field of 8 participating schools.  Other team members are OJ Catarata (6-Xavier) and Renelle Julian Medrano (5-Canisius) for the Boys' Doubles and Charity Marie Malhabour (5-Rodriguez) and Maureen Anne Sobretodo (4-Miki).

For the Secondary Division, the Pair of Chloe Belgira (10-Justice) and Rahja Marie Dumdum (8-Fortitude) fell a game short in Girls Doubles and was good enough for a SILVER Medal finish in this year’s meet.  Meanwhile, partners Justin Joseph Lua  (8-Temperance) and Ma. Andrea Burgos (9-Perseverance) won the Bronze Medal in the highly competitive secondary level.  Other team members are: Sean Keit Uy

(9-Obedience) and Christian Louie Brillantes (8-Honesty) for Boys' Doubles and Michelle Jey Cortez (8-Humility) for Girls' Singles.  (Coaches:  Mr. Mikko Lentija & Mr. Carlo Villaruel)

CHESS

Matthew Joachim Realina (5-Canisius) and Argen Miguel Quiachon (6-Faber) gained THIRD place overall in Chess Boys. Realina was able to win the Silver in Board 1 in individual category.  The Girls Team of Ma. Lauren Therese Inquit (5-Bellarmine) and Ashleigh Gea Abangan (5-Colombiere) placed 5th overall in Girls Team Competition.  The team-up of Sherwin Michael Jucaban of (10-Faith) and Anjo Niňo Sartorio (9-Perseverance) placed SECOND overall in Chess Boys.  Sartorio won the Silver Medal in Board 2 while Jucaban took the Bronze in Board 1 in individual category.  The Girls Tandem of Anne Marie Moises (10-Charity) and Parvane Mae Lagon (9-Service) also placed 5th overall.  Coaches:  Mr. Roberto Selomenio, Mr. Ramuel Borja Jr. & Mr. John Paul Chua

SWIMMING

Moses Oliver Bito-onon (6-Faber) collected 8 GOLD Medals in different events for Boys 11-12 years old.  He won Gold in 50m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 50m Breaststroke, 100m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke, 200m Freestyle and 200m Medley. His younger brother, Martin Alphonse Bito-onon (4-Pignatelli) also collected a total of 5 Medals in different events for Boys 10 & under category. A GOLD Medal in 50m Butterfly and 4 SILVER Medals in 50m Freestyle, 50m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle and 100m Breaststroke. 

Here are the rest of the members of this year’s Elementary Swimming Team: (w/ their highest attainment) Juan Benjamin Siendo (3-Campion) - 8th place; Narciso Jose Maravilla III (2-Hurtado) - 6th place;        Ma. Wilmena Popelo (5-Bellarmine) - 9th place; Mikee Joan Cortez (4-Claver) - 5th place; Nadine Eugenia Banusing (4-Miki) - 10th place; Kyna Rhyl Figueroa (3-Brebeuf) - 15th place; Julyia Cassiopea Calibjo (2-Briant) - 8th place.

Dianne Frances Evangelista (7-Peace) won 2 SILVER Medals in Girls events aged 11-12.  She won Silver in 100m Freestyle and 100m Breaststroke.  She also garnered a Bronze Medal in 50m Freestyle. Her lone teammate, Klaryssa Grace Yraňela (7-Truth) won a Bronze Medal in Girls 100m Backstroke in age 13-14 category.

THE ATENEO ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY TEAMS COMBINED PLACED 4TH OVERALL, OUT OF 10 COMPETING SCHOOLS, IN THIS YEAR’S ISSA SWIMMING EVENT.

Coaches: Ms. Ariane Boltron & Mrs. Marie Paguntalan

TABLE TENNIS

In a tournament of a Singles-Doubles-Singles format, both the Boys and Girls Team in the Elementary Level placed 2nd Overall in team competitions. 

The Boys Team is composed of: Joshua Rhay Tin (6-Borgia); Jericho Calmorin (6-Faber); Romel John Longno(6-Faber); Geoffrey Anatan(6-Xavier); Hanz Justin Fandiňola(6-Xavier); Josef Marcus Yap      (6-Xavier). The Girls Team is composed of: Khryss Zyrene Espole(6-Borgia);  Christine Joy Ladigohon (6-Borgia); Betina Feliz Buaron (6-Xavier); Rica Angela Navarro (6-Xavier); Megan Jimenez (5-Bellarmine)

The Boys Team of Paul Adrian Elegio (9-Generosity), Nathaniel Gwyn Castro (9-Service), Don Michael Babiera (7-Truth) and Jephthah John Cordova (7-Truth) were able to finish 6th in this year’s tournament.  Coach: Mr. Ulyssis Lacaden

TAEKWONDO

The Elementary Taekwondo Team collected a total of 10 medals in individual events in different weight class in KYURUGI and POOMSAE.  Hans Frederick Hernia of Grade 6 Borgia won GOLD in Kyurugi and Poomsae events.  Lance Isaak Firmeza of Grade 4 Claver and Elisha Venice Aguilar of Grade 2 Hurtado also won the GOLD in both events. Christian Joseph Hernia of Grade 3 Evans and Grade 5 Bellarmine’s Elaine Margaret Borres were both SILVER Medalist in Kyurugi.  Maxinne Louise Dominique Co of Grade 5 Canisius won the GOLD in the Poomsae event and SILVER in Kyurugi.

OVERALL IN TEAM COMPETITIONS, THE ELEMENTARY TAEKWONDO TEAM WERE HAILED AS CHAMPIONS IN KYURUGI BOYS, POOMSAE BOYS AND GIRLS AND 2ND OVERALL IN KYURUGI GIRLS.

Meanwhile, the lone participant in Taekwondo Secondary,  Lovett Shauden Uy de Ong of Grade 10 Charity won the GOLD Medal in Kyurugi Boys event.

Coaches: Mr. Denmark Pinggol, Mr. Gilbert Gumban & Mr. Francis Dave Moreno   

CONGRATULATIONS ATENEANS FOR A JOB WELL DONE… AMDG!!!

GO ATENEO! ONE BIG FIGHT!!!

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Download

admissionformforEntranceApplication

child protection program and policy

 

 OUR GLOBAL NETWORK

GlobalNetworkofJesuit

Donate ateneo de iloilo programs

Welcome 200GBP Bonus at Bet365 here.